Call Us At
Call Us At
(908) 517-0985
US Citizenship

Requirements for Becoming a U.S. Citizen Through


The United States are often called a nation of immigrants. We warmly welcome those who come to America in their pursuit of a better life. Becoming an American citizen brings a lot of rights and freedom many people wish for. It also brings responsibilities.

If you decide to become a citizen of the United States you have to do in a lawful manner. The right way to do so is to go through naturalization. The process of naturalization is the most important step on your way to “American Dream”. To become a lawful US citizen you have to follow certain procedure.

First, you have to determine of you are eligible for naturalization. General requirements include but are not limited to the following:

  • You must be at least 18 years old;

  • You must be a permanent resident for 5 years. There might be circumstances when this period is shortened to 3 years (e.g. if you are married to a US citizen) or you might be exempt from it (e.g. if you have had a refugee status);

  • You must demonstrate you have a good moral character. This means you must obey the US laws and do not commit any serious offences or crimes;

  • You must be able to read, write and speak basic English (there are exceptions from this rule for older people);

  • You must show a basic knowledge of the US history and government.

 Once you have established your eligibility you can apply for naturalization. You have to complete Form N-400 and collect the necessary documents. Note that the USCIS might ask for additional information and documents and that may delay your application. So be careful when filling in the Form and provide true and complete information. You will be asked questions about your application at the interview, so save a copy of all your files and documents.

Important: The US immigration laws require all Green card and naturalization applicants to be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting FBI criminal background checks.

The most important part of naturalization process is the interview. At the interview a USCIS officer will ask you about your application, your background, your character, your place and length of residence, your attachment to the US constitution, and your willingness to take the Oath of allegiance. You may also be asked additional questions to establish your case.

During the interview, you will also pass a test on English and US Civics.

You will receive a decision on your naturalization after the interview. Based on the information you have provided, the USCIS can grant, continue or deny your naturalization application.

 If you receive a positive decision on your application, you will take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States. Once you have taken the Oath, you will receive a Certificate of Naturalization that might serve as a proof that you are a citizen of the United States.

 Please call us if you have had any of the following problems:

  • You made trips out of the United States for more than six months

  • You moved to another country since getting your green card

  • You are in deportation or removal proceedings—or—you have been deported

  • You haven’t filed your federal income taxes

  • You haven’t supported your children

  • You are male and did not register for the Selective Service between the ages of 18 and 26

  • You are on probation or parole for a criminal conviction

  • You have contradictory information on your application

  • You lied or committed fraud to get your Green Card or you weren’t originally eligible for your Green Card when you got it

  • You have been arrested or convicted of a crime or you have committed a crime

  • You lied or committed fraud to receive or to continue to receive public benefits

  • You helped someone enter the United States illegally, even if it was a relative

  • You claimed to be a U.S. citizen but you weren’t

  • You have been charged with committing domestic violence, child abuse, or child neglect

  • You have voted illegally in the United States

  • You have made a living by illegal gambling

  • You have been involved in prostitution

  • You have been a habitual drunkard, a drug abuser, or a drug addict



Attorney Advertising. This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

© 2013 All rights reserved.