Call Us At
Call Us At
(908) 517-0985

Immigrant Investor Visa Program

Promoting US economy is one of America’s priority tasks. To stimulates its growth, under the Immigration Act of 1990 the USCIS administers the Immigrant Investor Program. This pilot immigration project, also known as EB-5, serves to promote job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

EB-5 visa is an immigrant visa and a good option for those with significant financial resources to qualify for high risk investment. The Immigrant Investor visa does not require the applicant to have a job offer or labor certificate.

EB-5 investors must invest their capital in a new commercial enterprise, targeted employment area, or a regional center. New commercial enterprise is any type of pro-profit business created after November 29, 1990 (or before that date but completely restructured and reorganized). Targeted employment area is a rural area or an area with high unemployment (at least 150% of the national average rate).

To qualify for Immigrant Investor visa an applicant is required to invest at least $1,000,000. Investing in targeted employment area or a regional center requires a minimum of $500,000 capital investment. All types of capital – property, cash, equipment, etc. – are acceptable as investment for EB-5. The capital must be valued at fair market price. The Immigrant Investor does not need to invest the entire capital immediately, but the investment should be completed in the two years conditional residency period.

Another important condition for the Immigrant Investor program is the job creation requirement. It involves the investor creating or preserving 10 full-time job positions for qualifying US workers (excluding the investor himself and their immediate family).

Approval for EB-5 visa applications is high. Also the annual quota for this type of visa usually exceeds the number of application which means that waiting time is typically not very long.

If you are interested in the Immigrant Investor Visa program or have any question about immigration to US contact our specialists at Law Office of Katerina Utekhina.


Attorney Advertising. This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

© 2013 All rights reserved.